
A king size Tempur-Pedic typically runs between $2,500 and $6,000, depending on the model. That's a wide range — and understanding why the prices vary is key to deciding which model is actually worth it for you.
This guide breaks down every current Tempur-Pedic model, explains what drives the price differences, and gives you a clear-eyed look at whether the investment makes sense.
| Tempur-Pedic Collection | King Size Price Range | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| TEMPUR-Adapt® | $2,499–$2,799 | Entry into Tempur-Pedic; balanced comfort |
| TEMPUR-ProAdapt® | $3,199–$3,599 | Enhanced pressure relief; most popular |
| TEMPUR-LuxeAdapt® | $4,199–$4,699 | Maximum softness or firmness; side/back sleepers |
| TEMPUR-PRObreeze° | $4,199–$4,499 | Hot sleepers who want advanced cooling |
| TEMPUR-LUXEbreeze° | $5,199–$5,599 | Premium cooling + plush or firm feel |
Tempur-Pedic organizes their mattresses into four main collections. Each uses the same core TEMPUR® proprietary foam — the difference is in how many layers there are, what comfort features are added, and how much cooling tech is built in.
The most accessible Tempur-Pedic. Available in medium all-foam and medium hybrid. Delivers the core Tempur-Pedic experience — body contouring, pressure relief, motion isolation — without premium cooling features.
Available firmness: Medium, Medium Hybrid
Who it's for: First-time Tempur-Pedic buyers who want the Tempur feel without the full premium price
Adds an extra TEMPUR-ES comfort layer and TEMPUR-APR support layer for deeper pressure relief. Most people buying a Tempur-Pedic end up here — it's the sweet spot between cost and performance.
Available firmness: Soft, Medium, Medium Hybrid, Firm
Who it's for: Side and back sleepers who want substantial pressure relief; couples who want low motion transfer
More TEMPUR material, deeper contouring, available in only soft or firm (no medium). The soft version is excellent for side sleepers with shoulder or hip pain. The firm version suits strict back or stomach sleepers who don't want any sinkage.
Available firmness: Soft, Firm
Who it's for: Sleepers who know exactly what feel they want and want the most of it
The breeze° line is specifically engineered for temperature management. It's available in two tiers:
Who it's for: Hot sleepers who've tried other cooling solutions without success, or couples where one partner consistently overheats
| Model | Firmness Options | King Price Range | Key Feature |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPUR-Adapt® Medium | Medium | ~$2,499 | Entry-level Tempur feel |
| TEMPUR-Adapt® Medium Hybrid | Medium | ~$2,799 | Added coil support + airflow |
| TEMPUR-ProAdapt® Soft | Soft | ~$3,199 | Deep contouring for side sleepers |
| TEMPUR-ProAdapt® Medium | Medium | ~$3,299 | Versatile; most popular |
| TEMPUR-ProAdapt® Medium Hybrid | Medium | ~$3,499 | Foam comfort + coil breathability |
| TEMPUR-ProAdapt® Firm | Firm | ~$3,599 | Firm support with Tempur contouring |
| TEMPUR-LuxeAdapt® Soft | Soft | ~$4,199 | Maximum softness |
| TEMPUR-LuxeAdapt® Firm | Firm | ~$4,699 | Maximum firmness |
| TEMPUR-PRObreeze° Medium | Medium | ~$4,199 | Active cooling + support |
| TEMPUR-PRObreeze° Medium Hybrid | Medium | ~$4,499 | Cooling + coil airflow |
| TEMPUR-LUXEbreeze° Soft | Soft | ~$5,199 | Max cooling + plush feel |
| TEMPUR-LUXEbreeze° Firm | Firm | ~$5,599 | Max cooling + firm support |
Note: Prices reflect current MSRP. Actual prices may vary by retailer and current promotions. Visit a showroom for current LA Mattress Store pricing.
More TEMPUR foam = higher cost. The Adapt has less; the LuxeAdapt has more. The material itself is expensive to produce — it's a proprietary viscoelastic formula that costs significantly more than standard polyurethane or memory foam.
Phase-change materials (PCM) used in the breeze° line are expensive to manufacture. They absorb and release thermal energy to actively regulate temperature — not just provide passive breathability. That's why the breeze° models cost $1,000–$2,000 more than the equivalent non-cooling versions.
Hybrid models add pocketed coils underneath the foam layers. Coils improve edge support, airflow, and responsiveness — and add $200–$400 to the price depending on the model.
King size uses more material than queen. Expect to pay $200–$500 more for a king vs. the same model in queen. California king pricing is similar to standard king.
The softest Tempur-Pedic makes. Deep TEMPUR-ES material delivers plush contouring that holds its shape — this isn't a foam that collapses under you. Outstanding for side sleepers with shoulder or hip pain.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Best-in-class pressure relief for soft feel | Too soft for stomach sleepers |
| Exceptional motion isolation for couples | Retains some heat (not a breeze° model) |
| Durable — TEMPUR material holds up | Higher price even on clearance |
View LuxeAdapt 13" Soft (Clearance)
The most versatile Tempur-Pedic. The medium feel works for most sleep positions and most body types. If you're not sure which firmness to choose, this is the safe starting point.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Works for side, back, and combo sleepers | Not ideal for strict stomach sleepers |
| Strong pressure relief and motion isolation | Some users report heat retention |
| SmartClimate® washable cover included |
Deep contouring and plush cushioning for side sleepers or those with chronic pressure pain. The TEMPUR-APR layer provides the underlying support that keeps the soft feel from feeling unstable.
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Best for side sleepers with hip or shoulder pain | Too soft for stomach sleepers |
| Outstanding pressure point relief | Warmer than hybrid options |
| Long-lasting material doesn't sag quickly |
For side sleepers, back sleepers, and couples who need strong motion isolation — especially at the ProAdapt level and above — Tempur-Pedic routinely justifies its price. The 10-year warranty and long material lifespan spread the cost over time in a way that budget mattresses don't.
Between $2,499 (TEMPUR-Adapt) and $5,599 (TEMPUR-LUXEbreeze°). The most popular models — the ProAdapt line — range from $3,199 to $3,599 in king size.
The ProAdapt has additional TEMPUR-ES and TEMPUR-APR layers for deeper pressure relief. The Adapt delivers the core Tempur-Pedic experience at lower cost. Most sleepers who want the Tempur-Pedic feel specifically for pain relief or pressure issues will notice the difference.
Only if you genuinely sleep hot. The PRObreeze° keeps the mattress measurably cooler — that's a real engineering difference, not marketing. If temperature isn't your main concern, the extra $900–$2,000 over the equivalent non-cooling model isn't justified.
Many users with chronic back pain report significant improvement, particularly with the medium and medium-firm options. The foam contours to support the spine's natural curve rather than creating pressure at contact points. That said, individual results vary — testing in person is important.
10-year limited warranty covering defects in materials and workmanship. Sagging beyond a defined threshold (typically 0.75") is covered. Stains and improper base use void the warranty.
Tempur-Pedic offers a 90-night trial. LA Mattress Store extends this with a 120-night comfort guarantee — giving you additional time to decide.
A solid platform base, adjustable base, or foundation with slats no more than 3" apart. Tempur-Pedic mattresses are fully compatible with adjustable bases — the foam flexes without damage.
Most owners report 10–15 years of consistent performance. The TEMPUR material is denser and more durable than standard memory foam, which contributes to longer useful life.
Buying guides and sleep advice — no email signup required.